NATASHA, PIERRE & THE GREAT COMET OF 1812

By Dave Malloy

Directed by M. Bevin O’Gara
Music Direction by Sariva Goetz
Choreographed by Christopher Shin

Young and impulsive, Natasha awaits the return of her fiancé from the front lines. When she falls under the spell of the roguish Anatole, it is up to Pierre, a family friend having an existential crisis, to pick up the pieces of her shattered reputation. An electropop opera based on a scandalous slice of Leo Tolstoy’s War and Peace.

april 18-20, 2024
CUTLER MAJESTIC THEATRE

All performances open to the public

NATASHA, PIERRE & THE GREAT COMET OF 1812 is presented by arrangement with Concord Theatricals. www.concordtheatricals.com

Broadway premiere presented by Howard & Janet Kagen, Paula Marie Black, Carole Shorenstein Hays, Jenny Steingart and Jason Eagan, Mary Lu Roffe and Susan Gallin, Diana DiMenna, Mary Maggio/Sharon Azrieli/Robin Gorman, Darren Sussman/Roman Gambourg/Lev Gelfer, Tom Smedes, John Logan, Lisa Matlin, Margie and Bryan Weingarten, Daveed Frazier, Argyle Productions/Jim Kierstead, In Fine Company/Hipzee, Gutterman & Caiola/Backdrop Partners, Siderow Kirchman Productions/Sunnyspot Productions, Gordon/Meli Theatricals, Rodger Hess/Larry Toppall, Daniel Rakowski/Matt Ross/Ben Feldman, Mike Karns, The American Repertory Theatre (Diane Paulus, Artistic Director; Diane Quinn, Executive Producer; Diane Borger, Producer), and Ars Nova.

Originally commissioned, developed, and world premiere produced by Ars Nova; Jason Eagan, Founding Artistic Director; Renee Blinkwolt, Managing Director.

Further developed and produced by the American Repertory Theater at Harvard University; Diane Paulus, Artistic Director; Diane Quinn, Executive Producer; Diane Borger, Producer.

Run Time: 2 hours and 30 minutes, including a 15 minute intermission.

Content Advisory: This musical includes drinking, mentions of suicide through poison, and gun violence/a duel.

Sensory Advisory: TBA

THE VIDEOTAPING OR MAKING OF ELECTRONIC OR OTHER AUDIO AND/OR VISUAL RECORDINGS OF THIS PRODUCTION AND DISTRIBUTING RECORDINGS OR STREAMS IN ANY MEDIUM, INCLUDING THE INTERNET, IS STRICTLY PROHIBITED, A VIOLATION OF THE AUTHOR(S)’S RIGHTS AND ACTIONABLE UNDER UNITED STATES COPYRIGHT LAW. FOR MORE INFORMATION, PLEASE VISIT: https://concordtheatricals.com/resources/protecting-artists

GREAT COMET
Creative Team

Scenic Design

Baron Pugh

Costume Design

Chloe Moore

Lighting Design

Henry Kacik

Sound Design

Elizabeth Cahill

Props Lead

Mariel Richardson

HAIR & MAKEUP DESIGN

Olivia Waszak

STAGE MANAGER

Emma Alvarez-Roth

PRODUCTION SUPERVISOR

Blake Berggren

Dramaturg

David Estabrooks & Sarah May Schultz

A note from the
Director, M. Bevin O’Gara

Coming soon

A note from the
Dramaturgs, David Estabrooks & Sarah May Schultz

Coming soon

Meet the
Cast

Natasha — ISAN SALEM GHARAJEH
Pierre — WESLEY MAHON
Sonya / Ensemble — BOWEN HUANG
Marya / Ensemble — NATALIE TAYLOR
Hélène / Ensemble — ELLIANA KARRIS
Anatole / Ensemble — GILBERT ALMARAZ
Dolokhov / Ensemble –– ASA DUPRAS
Andrey / Old Prince Bolkonsky / Ensemble –– ERICH PHELPS
Balaga / Ensemble –– ELYZA GUZMAN
Mary / Ensemble –– TATUM GRELL
Ensemble –– SOFIA BORDNER, HAYDN KELLEY, GRACE OSIER, JASMINE GELFER, CECE LAMPA,
ELIJAH SILER, TUCKER GOLD, COLIN WELTER, HOPE KIM, EVELYN ALUMBREROS

Understudies

Natasha — SOFIA BORDNER
Pierre — HAYDN KELLEY
Sonya / Ensemble — GRACE OSIER
Marya / Ensemble — JASMINE GELFER
Hélène / Ensemble — CECE LAMPA
Anatole / Ensemble — ELIJAH SILER
Dolokhov / Ensemble –– TUCKER GOLD
Andrey / Old Prince Bolkonsky / Ensemble –– COLIN WELTER
Balaga / Ensemble –– HOPE KIM
Mary / Ensemble –– EVELYN ALUMBREROS

SWINGS & OFF STAGE VOCALS

MAGGIE CAVANAUGH
ZEKE MANRY
SYDNEY HOFFMAN
LILLIAN WHELAN

Musical Numbers

Act 1

“Prologue” – Full Company
“Pierre” – Pierre, Ensemble
“Moscow” – Marya D., Natasha, Sonya
“The Private and Intimate Life of the House” – Bolkonsky, Mary
“Natasha & Bolkonskys” – Mary, Natasha, Bolkonsky
“No One Else” – Natasha
“The Opera” – Natasha, Sonya, Marya D., Hélène, Ensemble
“Natasha & Anatole” – Natasha, Anatole
“The Duel” – Anatole, Dolokhov, Pierre, Hélène, Ensemble
“Dust and Ashes” – Pierre, Ensemble
“Sunday Morning” – Natasha, Sonya, Marya D.
“Charming” – Hélène
“The Ball” – Natasha, Anatole

act 2

“Letters” – Pierre, Natasha, Mary, Anatole, Dolokhov, Ensemble
“Sonya & Natasha” – Sonya, Natasha
“Preparations” – Anatole, Dolokhov, Pierre
“Balaga” – Balaga, Anatole, Dolokhov, Ensemble
“The Abduction” – Ensemble, Anatole, Dolokhov, Pierre
“In My House” – Marya D., Natasha, Sonya
“A Call to Pierre” – Marya D., Pierre
“Find Anatole” – Pierre, Anatole, Hélène, Natasha
“Pierre & Anatole” – Pierre, Anatole
“Natasha Very Ill” – Sonya
“Pierre & Andrey” – Pierre, Andrey
“Pierre & Natasha” – Pierre, Natasha
“The Great Comet of 1812” – Pierre, Ensemble

Meet the
Orchestra

Conductor — SARIVA GOETZ
Keyboard 1 — FIRST LAST
Keyboard 2 — FIRST LAST
Guitar — FIRST LAST
Clarinet, Bass Clarinet — FIRST LAST
Oboe, English Horn — FIRST LAST
Violin –– FIRST LAST
Viola –– FIRST LAST
Cello 1 –– FIRST LAST
Cello 2 –– FIRST LAST
Bass –– FIRST LAST
Drums –– FIRST LAST

Meet the
Artistic and Production Staff

Assistant Director — MATTHEW GUERBER
Assistant Director –– DAVID ESTABROOKS
Assistant Choreographer –– CAMILLE CAPPELLO
Assistant Scenic Designer — AMAYA GONZALEZ-MOLLMANN
Scenic Artist –– LINDSEY WETTSTEIN
Assistant Costume Designer — ANNA TEN EYCK
Assistant Costume Designer –– KAREN TORENTO
Wardrobe Supervisor — NINA TUROVSKIY
Assistant Lighting Designer — MATT DANDINO
Assistant Lighting Designer — EMERY FROST
Assistant Lighting Designer — LIZZIE LAMB
Production Electrician — OLIVER HAWKE
Production Electrician –– LAUREN HODGKINS
Lead Electrician –– ELI GOLDBERG
Assistant Lead Electrician — GRACE ELPHINSTONE
Assistant Lead Electrician –– SPENCER SWETLOW
Associate Sound Designer –– SARAH MILLER
Production Sound Engineer — JO WILLIAMS
Production Sound Engineer –– LORENZO SOSA LOPEZ
Assistant Production Sound Engineer — ERI LACKEY
A1 –– SARAH MILLER
A2 –– ERI LACKEY
Assistant Props Lead — LIV MILLER
Assistant Technical Director — ANTON SANTIAGO
Assistant Stage Manager — KAILEY PELLETIER
2nd Assistant Stage Manager — JENNA THOMAS
Production Assistant — ALYSSA SCHLAIFER
Production Assistant –– NATHAN HERNANDEZ
Associate Production Supervisor — KAYLA COPPING
Assistant Production Supervisor — OZZY MOLLOY
Company Manager — ESTHER CHILSON
Assistant Company Manager — LOEY JONES-PERPICH
Assistant Company Manager — MADDIE WRIGHT
Run Crew
FARREN BOWERS, ATIAH CAN OZTURK, NATALIE DALTON, JACOB HARRIS, DECLAN IRELAND, KAYDEN JUNG, JESSE LIPSCHUTZ, EMIE LIU, AUTUMN MCNEW, MARY MONROE, MARIANA MORALES, SHAE MUCHLER, ARIEL PHILLIPS, NIKO RINCON, NANXI SHAO, FREDDIE THORNLEY IV, ANNA UEHLEIN, LILY VENTURA, DOROTHY WHITE, WILL YUAN

Cast Bios

ACTOR (pronouns) — Role

BFA ’24 Theatre & Performance. Bio coming soon!

ACTOR (pronouns) — Role

BFA ’24 Theatre & Performance. Bio coming soon!

ACTOR (pronouns) — Role

BFA ’24 Theatre & Performance. Bio coming soon!

ACTOR (pronouns) — Role

BFA ’24 Theatre & Performance. Bio coming soon!

ACTOR (pronouns) — Role

BFA ’24 Theatre & Performance. Bio coming soon!

ACTOR (pronouns) — Role

BFA ’24 Theatre & Performance. Bio coming soon!

ACTOR (pronouns) — Role

BFA ’24 Theatre & Performance. Bio coming soon!

ACTOR (pronouns) — Role

BFA ’24 Theatre & Performance. Bio coming soon!

ACTOR (pronouns) — Role

BFA ’24 Theatre & Performance. Bio coming soon!

ACTOR (pronouns) — Role

BFA ’24 Theatre & Performance. Bio coming soon!

Creative Team Bios

M. BEVIN O’GARA (pronouns) — Director
Bio coming soon!

SARIVA GOETZ (pronouns) — Music Director
Bio coming soon!

CHRISTOPHER SHIN (pronouns) — Choreographer
Bio coming soon!

BARON PUGH (pronouns) — Scenic Designer
BFA ’24 Theatre Design & Technology. Bio coming soon!

CHLOE MOORE (pronouns) — Costume Designer
BFA ’24 Theatre Design & Technology. Bio coming soon!

HENRY KACIK (pronouns) — Lighting Designer
BFA ’24 Theatre Design & Technology. Bio coming soon!

ELIZABETH CAHILL (pronouns) — Sound Designer
BFA ’24 Theatre Design & Technology. Bio coming soon!

MARIEL RICHARDSON (she/her) — Props Lead
BFA ’24 Theatre Design & Technology. Bio coming soon!

OLIVIA WASZAK (she/her) — Hair & Makeup Designer
BFA ’24 Theatre Design & Technology. Bio coming soon!

EMMA ALVAREZ-ROTH (she/her) — Stage Manager
BFA ’24 Stage & Production Management. Bio coming soon!

BLAKE BERGGREN (he/him) — Production Supervisor
BFA ’24 Stage & Production Management. Bio coming soon!

DAVID ESTABROOKS (pronouns) — Dramaturg
BFA ’24 Theatre. Bio coming soon!

SARAH MAY SCHULTZ (pronouns) — Dramaturg
BFA ’24 Theatre. Bio coming soon!

Meet the
Emerson Stage Staff

Staff

Artistic Director — Annie G. Levy
General Manager — David Colfer
Assistant General Manager — Joshua M. Feder
Production Manager — Timothey Sullivan
Technical Director — Kristin Knutson
Head Carpenter
— Connor Thompson
Scenic Painter
— Joe Keener
Props Director
— Ryan Bates
Assistant Properties Manager
— Lauren Corcuera
Costume Shop Supervisor
— Richelle Devereaux-Murray
Assistant Costume Shop Supervisor
— Becky Pieroth
Draper/Cutter
— Laurie Bramhall
Electrics Advisor — Nicole Cerra
Resident Sound Designer
— Elizabeth Cahill
Sound Technician
— Julie Beaulieu

Advisors FOR THIS PRODUCTION

Stage and Production Management — Debra A. Acquavella
Scenic Design — Luciana Stecconi
Scenic Painting — Joe Keener
Costume Design — Tristan Raines
Lighting Design — Scott Pinkney
Sound Design — ​Elizabeth Cahill
Fight & Intimacy — Ted Hewlett
Dramaturgy — ​Marissa Friedman
Vocal Coach — ​Valerie Madden

Student Staff

Emerson Stage Office Assistants — Jake Tolentino, Kayla Copping, Alayna Domboski, Samantha Duggan, Karli Fisher, Carly Mentis
Production Management Assistants — Blake Berggren, Esther Chilson, Oliver Worner
Videographers — Vincent Chen, Xiao Chen, Ethan West
Scenic Technicians — Casper Apodaca, Kieran Graeff, Ari Flaherty, Davis Kranchalk, Yuyuan “Echo” Lu, Oscar McQuilkin, Dylan Norris, Harley Novy, Elise Tuckwood
Scenic Artists/Painters — Rayan Afif, Nel Blinman, Lily Hourin, Katherine Kendrick, Elodie Lambert, Elizabeth Nunnery, Leo Servetar, David Staats, Charlize Tabrizi
Paint Shop Assistant
— Maggie Stewart
Prop Shop Assistant 
— Delene Beauchamp, Amaya Gonzalez-Mollmann, Oliver Hawke, Mariel Richardson, Ava Scanlon
Stitchers — Zee Cowan, David Estabrooks, Madeline Henry, Amanda Jacobson, Lorence Jones-Perpich, Heidi Keithahn, Alexa Peterson-Ismail, David Schell, Ava-Sofia Settoon, Anna Ten Eyck, Nina Turovsky
Laundry Assistants — Angelina Parillo
Stock Attendants — Sierra Bivins, Isabella Fortebuono, Ashleigh Jones
Crafts — Wei Zhao
Light Lab Inventory Assistant — Eli Goldberg