NewFest 2023:

NEWFEST SHORT WORKS

A festival of short plays written, directed, and performed by Emerson College students.

March 8 & 9, 2023
Semel Theater

All performances open to the public

Run Time: 2 hours 5 minutes, with a brief pause between each play

Content Advisory: THE ROCK includes depictions of onstage violence and homophobia

Sensory Advisory: RECOLLECTION contains moments of flickering lights and loud sounds.

A note on COVID safety: Please know that as an audience member for any of our performances, you will be required to wear a mask and present your vaccination card before entering the performance space. Additional safety requirements may be added at any time at the discretion of Emerson College, the City of Boston, and the Commonwealth of Massachusetts. Any prospective ticket buyer with concerns about health safety protocols is encouraged to call our Box Office at 617-824-8400.

View Production Media

Production Photos by Craig Bailey/Perspective Photo. View full album.

NewFest: SHORT WORKS
Tickets

After reserving your tickets using the form(s) linked above, please note that you will collect your ticket(s) beginning 25 minutes prior to curtain in the Box Office/Lobby of the Tufte Building. 

NewFest Short Works
Program

what if

written by Althea Champion
directed by Brenda Huggins

Cast
Abby Griffith — Subject
Zoe Halperin — Researcher
Chad Fruscione — Researcher


Eternity 5

written by Madison Mondeaux
directed by Allison Taaffe

Cast
Sage Beasley — Eternity
Luca Ferraro — Ash


Biscotti

written by Rose Hanish
directed by Hannah Nilsson

Cast
Xander Toti — Joe
Spencer Daniel — Boss
Mariana Merlos — HR Army


The Rock

written by Jillian Hetherman
directed by Zach Fuller

Cast
Sydney Lowry — Miss Annabelle “Annie” Jayne
Lisa Doubek-Kraft — Lady Margaret Jayne
Conall Sahler — Sir Robert Bishe


Geese, Not Gooses

written by Jackson Bailey
directed by Jake Tolentino

Cast
Nicholas Papayoanou — Hughes
Alex Bunis — Glenn


Recollection – The Magnus Archives Adaptation

written by Alex Goldman
directed by Josh O’Brien

Cast
Gilbert Almaraz — Martin
Hannah Bossange — Jon


Plans/Places

written by Kimstelle Merisma
directed by Sofia Lindgren Galloway

Cast
Nyatché Martha — Karina
Jada Murphy — Phaedra
Amanda Jacobson — Mrs. Wright
Kenneth Ransom — Mr. Bryce


That Feeling

written by Fatima Jafar
directed by Kandyce Whittingham

Cast
Lorelei Barcelos — Woman 1
Sarah Ritter — Woman 2

Meet the
Artistic and Production Staff

Stage Manager — EMMA ALVAREZ-ROTH
Assistant Stage Manager — JANIE HILLMAN
2nd Assistant Stage Manager — BEE LACLAIR
Production Assistant — RYAN TSE
Production Supervisor — MICHAEL MENOR
Assistant Production Supervisor — ELIZABETH TIPPENS
Lighting Programmer — ALEX TAWID DI MAGGIO
Company Manager — OLIVIA RETTEW
Assistant Company Manager — MADELINE THORPE
Assistant Company Manager — YANG NING

Meet the
Emerson Stage Staff

Staff

Artistic Director — Annie G. Levy
General Manager — David Colfer
Assistant General Manager — Joshua M. Feder
Production Manager — Timothey Sullivan
Interim Production Manager — Deb Sullivan
Technical Director — Kristin Knutson
Props Director — Ryan Bates
Costume Shop Supervisor — Richelle Devereaux-Murray
Resident Sound Designer — Elizabeth Cahill
Head Carpenter — Connor Thompson
Scenic Carpenter –– Raven Whyles
Scenic Painter — Joe Keener
Sound Technician — Steven Deptula
Assistant Costume Shop Supervisor — Becky Thorogood
Draper/Cutter — Laurie Bramhall
Assistant Properties Manager — Lauren Corcuera

Advisors

Stage and Production Management — Debra A. Acquavella
Scenic Design — Luciana Stecconi
Scenic Painting — Joe Keener
Costume Design — Tristan Raines
Lighting Design — Scott Pinkney
Sound Design — ​Elizabeth Cahill
Fight/Intimacy — Ted Hewlett
Dramaturgy — ​Marissa Friedman

Student Staff

Emerson Stage Office Assistants — Alex Tawid Di Maggio, Jake Tolentino, Esther Chilson, Karli Fisher, Carly Mentis, Samantha Duggan
Production Management Assistants — Carleigh Allen, Olivia Tighe, Blake Berggren
Videographers — Xiao Chen and Juanes Serrano
Scenic Technicians — Casper Apodaca, Jonah Barricklo, Sean Dougherty, Marco Giacona, Emerson Hart, Davis Kranchalk, Dylan Norris, Mercy Suarez, Elise Tuckwood
Scenic Artists/Painters — Sofia Goldfarb, Fernando Rueda, Elizabeth Fuire, David Staats, Katherine Kendrick, Sarah Stevens, Alex Mollo
Paint Shop Assistant — Sophie Hartstein
Prop Shop Assistant — Delene Beauchamp, Amaya Gonzalez-Mollmann, Oliver Hawke, Mariel Richardson, Ava Scanlon, Mercy Suarez
Stitchers — Amaris Rios, Ava-Sofia Settoon, David Estabrooks, Dom Letterii, Greta Morgan, Lorence Jones-Perpich, Munroe Shearer, Tayla Dixon, Trixie Ward
Dye/Crafts — Ariel Coleman
Costume Shop Office Assistant — Zhiyan Jin
Laundry Assistants — Angelina Parillo
Stock Attendants — Lucile Lyon, Megan Decker, and Aleah Bloom
Light Lab Inventory Assistant — Piper Phillips