NewFest Short Works 2024

Short plays written, directed, and performed by Emerson College Performing Arts students.

March 21-23, 2024
Semel Theater

Program A will perform Thursday, March 21 at 8 PM and Saturday, March 23 at 4 PM
Program B will perform Friday, March 22 and 8 PM and Saturday, March 23 at 8PM
All performances open to the public

Run Time: TBA

Content Advisory: TBA

Sensory Advisory: TBA

NewFest Short Works
Tickets

Tickets will be available mid March. After reserving your tickets using the form(s) linked above, please note that you will collect your ticket(s) beginning 25 minutes prior to curtain in the Box Office/Lobby of the Tufte Building. 

NewFest Short Works Program A

Thursday, March 21 at 8 PM and Saturday, March 23 at 4 PM

chekhov’s gun

written by COLTEN HITCHCOCK
directed by SAGE BEASLEY

Cast
Jack — ELEANOR WINROW
Cassie — BEYONCÉ MARTINEZ
Clerk — EMELIA ARAGON
Eli –– DAVID BELLIN
Jacob –– REED ATHERTON


FLUFF

written by SPENCER DANIEL
directed by AMALIA SANDINE

Cast
Olive — GENEVIEVE HOWLEY
Brie — KELL O’BRYAN
Sage — NATE OAKS


cat’s out of the bag

written by LUCY MOORE
directed by SPENCER DANIEL

Cast
Chelsea — NATSU HYDEN
Jane — EMELIA ARAGON
Bella — JESS IMMEL
Mark –– CONALL SAHLER


approaching september first

written by KIRA SALTER-GURAU
directed by MARIANA MERLOS

Cast
Wendy — MARINA KOSOR
Tess — ELEANOR WINROW


Prune

written by LORELEI BARCELOS
directed by LOEY JONES-PERPICH

Cast
Sylvia — CARLI BERTONNEAU
Carter — CONALL SAHLER
Sarah / Radio — KELL O’BRYAN
Margaret –– HANNAH BOSSANGE


goose

written by CHARLOTTE WEISSMAN
directed by LENA SCHMITT

Cast
Cherry — TANNER LLOYD
Lloyd — SOFONYAS ALEBACHEW


NewFest Short Works Program B

FRIDAY, March 22 at 8 PM and Saturday, March 23 at 8 PM

roadmap

written by THALIA WOLFF
directed by ANNA BAKER

Cast
A — WILLIAM LESSARD
Sheep — HANNAH DELLERT
P — RILEY MACMOYLE
H –– LOUIS CORRERO


Payphone

written by RUTH FISHMAN
directed by MADDIE THORPE

Cast
Woman #1 — TAYLOR PAINE
Woman #2 — MARINA KOSOR
Woman #3 — NATALIE KECKLER


the hotel visitants

written by OLIVIA DEAMICIS
directed by ZOE HALPERIN

Cast
Stepsister — CARINA HIGGINS
Stepbrother — MIKE RISO
Lover — ARIEL COLEMAN
Loved –– RILEY MACMOYLE


hear me out

written by KIMSTELLE MERISMA
directed by SHELL GARCIA

Cast
Partner A — GABI CABA
Partner B — ALEXANDRA AZAN


don’t be a stranger

written by AMANDA ELSPETH JACOBSON
directed by CIARA BERARDI

Cast
Molly — EMMA MASON
Leia — JORDAN ROCHNA


UNTIL THE ASTEROID FALLS

written by JACKSON BAILEY
directed by JAKE TOLENTINO

Cast
Lover 1 — KATIE KENDRICK
Lover 2 — KWEZI SHONGWE

Meet the
Artistic and Production Staff

Stage Manager — MARIANA MORALES
Assistant Stage Manager — SHAE MUCHLER
2nd Assistant Stage Manager — RYAN O’CONNOR
Production Supervisor — KATIE MEADE
Company Manager — HALLE HART
Assistant Company Manager — LAUREN WIEDENMANN
Assistant Company Manager — LUCY PAGE
Lighting Designer — DEB SULLIVAN

Meet the
Emerson Stage Staff

Staff

Artistic Director — Annie G. Levy
General Manager — David Colfer
Assistant General Manager — Joshua M. Feder
Production Manager — Timothey Sullivan
Technical Director — Kristin Knutson
Head Carpenter
— Connor Thompson
Scenic Painter
— Joe Keener
Props Director
— Ryan Bates
Assistant Properties Manager
— Lauren Corcuera
Costume Shop Supervisor
— Richelle Devereaux-Murray
Assistant Costume Shop Supervisor
— Becky Pieroth
Draper/Cutter
— Laurie Bramhall
Electrics Advisor — Nicole Cerra
Resident Sound Designer
— Elizabeth Cahill
Sound Technician
— Julie Beaulieu

Advisors FOR THIS PRODUCTION

Stage and Production Management — Debra A. Acquavella

Student Staff

Emerson Stage Office Assistants — Jake Tolentino, Kayla Copping, Alayna Domboski, Samantha Duggan, Karli Fisher, Carly Mentis
Production Management Assistants
— Blake Berggren, Esther Chilson, Oliver Worner
Videographers
— Vincent Chen, Xiao Chen, Ethan West
Scenic Technicians
— Casper Apodaca, Cora Glazer, Davis Kranchalk, Bee LaClair, Oscar McQuilkin, Harley Novy, Mercedes Suarez, Elise Tuckwood
Scenic Artists/Painters
— Rayan Afif, Nel Blinman, Paige Boyon, Elizabeth Fuire, Sophia Inez Bulbulia, Katherine Kendrick, Elizabeth Nunnery, Leo Servetar, David Staats, Charlize Tabrizi
Paint Shop Assistant
— Maggie Stewart
Prop Shop Assistant
— Delene Beauchamp, Amaya Gonzalez-Mollmann, Oliver Hawke, Mariel Richardson, Ava Scanlon, Mercy Suarez
Stitchers
— Izzy Bacallao, David Estabrooks, Madeline Henry, Amanda Jacobson, Lorence Jones-Perpich, Heidi Keithahn, Alexa Peterson-Ismail, David Schell, Ava-Sofia Settoon, Anna Ten Eyck, Nina Turovsky
Laundry Assistants — Angelina Parillo
Stock Attendants — Sierra Bivins, Isabella Fortebuono, Ashleigh Jones, Lucile Lyon
Crafts — Wei Zhao
Light Lab Inventory Assistant
— Eli Goldberg